2000 Ladies – Qualifying Results

Results

Tatiana Panova df. Lorna Woodroffe
Qfr 32 : Panova defeats Woodroffe 4-6 6-3 6-4
Els Callens df. Alicia Molik
Qfr 32 : Callens defeats Molik 6-4 6-3
Katarina Srebotnik df. Samantha Smith
Qfr 32 : Srebotnik defeats Smith 6-2 3-6 6-4
Marissa Irvin df. Karen Cross
Qfr 32 : Irvin defeats Cross 6-2 7-5
Tara Snyder df. Mirjana Lucic
Qfr 32 : Snyder defeats Lucic 7-5 7-6
Pavlina Nola df. Tracy Almeda-Singian
Qfr 32 : Nola defeats Almeda-Singian 6-1 6-3
Maria Vento-Kabchi df. Abigail Tordoff
Qfr 32 : Vento-Kabchi defeats Tordoff 6-1 6-3
Sonya Jeyaseelan df. Alina Jidkova
Qfr 32 : Jeyaseelan defeats Jidkova 6-7 7-5 6-1
Jana Kandarr df. Jelena Kostanic Tosic
Qfr 32 : Kandarr defeats Kostanic Tosic 7-5 6-4
Lucie Ahl df. Miroslava Vavrinec
Qfr 32 : Ahl defeats Vavrinec 6-4 6-3
Maureen Drake df. Katalin Marosi
Qfr 32 : Drake defeats Marosi 7-5 7-6
Lilia Osterloh df. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo
Qfr 32 : Osterloh defeats Lorenzo 6-1 2-6 6-3
Tina Pisnik df. Holly Parkinson
Qfr 32 : Pisnik defeats Parkinson 6-3 7-5
Laurence Courtois df. Jo Ward
Qfr 32 : Courtois defeats Ward 6-4 6-0
Jennifer Hopkins df. Hannah Collin
Qfr 32 : Hopkins defeats Collin 6-4 6-2
Anastasia Myskina df. Seda Noorlander
Qfr 32 : Myskina defeats Noorlander 7-6 6-0
Tatiana Panova df. Els Callens
Qfr 16 : Panova defeats Callens 6-2 6-2
Marissa Irvin df. Katarina Srebotnik
Qfr 16 : Irvin defeats Srebotnik 7-5 7-6
Pavlina Nola df. Tara Snyder
Qfr 16 : Nola defeats Snyder 6-1 6-3
Maria Vento-Kabchi df. Sonya Jeyaseelan
Qfr 16 : Vento-Kabchi defeats Jeyaseelan 6-4 2-6 6-4
Jana Kandarr df. Lucie Ahl
Qfr 16 : Kandarr defeats Ahl 6-1 6-3
Maureen Drake df. Lilia Osterloh
Qfr 16 : Drake defeats Osterloh 6-4 6-0
Tina Pisnik df. Laurence Courtois
Qfr 16 : Pisnik defeats Courtois 6-7 7-5 6-3
Anastasia Myskina df. Jennifer Hopkins
Qfr 16 : Myskina defeats Hopkins 6-2 6-3
Tatiana Panova df. Marissa Irvin
Qfr 8 : Panova defeats Irvin 6-0 6-2
Maria Vento-Kabchi df. Pavlina Nola
Qfr 8 : Vento-Kabchi defeats Nola 6-2 6-2
Jana Kandarr df. Maureen Drake
Qfr 8 : Kandarr defeats Drake 6-2 6-2
Anastasia Myskina df. Tina Pisnik
Qfr 8 : Myskina defeats Pisnik 6-4 6-4

 

1999 Direct Line International Championships

Results

NatashaZverevaEastbourne991999 Direct Line International Championships | 14-19 June

Natasha Zvereva really had to pull out the stops and battle through two tricky matches before being crowned champion.

The Russian star seemed to suffer from nerves in the final against no3 seed Nathalie Tauziat of France, who reeled off the first nine games in the final.

But Zvereva bounced back in style to register a compelling 0-6 7-5 6-3 triumph against all the odds.

Although the no6 seed could have cited exhaustion following her semi-final slog of three hours 20 minutes to dismiss South African Amanda Coetzer 6-7(5), 7-6 (4), 10-8, Tauziat was also involved in a last four lengthy thriller.

Tauziat defied the odds, and the Centre Court supporters, to record victory despite trailing 5-1 deficit in the third and final set to Russian ace Anna Kournikova.

Tauziat held her nerve to win 6-4 4-6 8-6 and deliver Kournikova her first defeat at Devonshire Park. The Russian, twice an Eastbourne U21 champion, withdrew injured from the 1998 Direct Line International Championships semi-finals having earlier in the tournament stunned German Steffi Graf with an array of delicate shots, deft touches and power tennis.

Final  Natasha Zvereva defeated Nathalie Tauziat 0 – 6 7 – 5  6 – 3

Semi  Nathalie Tauziat defeated Anna Kournikova 6 – 4  4 – 6  8 – 6

Semi  Natasha Zvereva defeated Amanda Coetzer 6 – 7(5) 7 – 6 (4) 10 – 8

Quarter  Anna Kournikova defeated Nathalie Dechy 6 – 3 7 – 6 (5)

Quarter  Nathalie Tauziat defeated Elena Likhovtseva 0 – 6 6 – 2 6 – 1

Quarter  Amanda Coetzer defeated Mariaan De Swardt 7 – 6 (3) 6 – 3

Quarter  Natasha Zvereva defeated Anne Kremer 6 – 0 6 – 1

Rnd 16  Nathalie Dechy defeated Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario 7 – 5 6 – 2

Rnd 16  Anna Kournikova defeated Lisa Raymond 7 – 6 (4) 6 – 4

Rnd 16  Nathalie Tauziat defeated Sylvia Plischke 6 – 3 6 – 3

Rnd 16  Elena Likhovtseva defeated Ai Sugiyama 6 – 3 6 – 4

Rnd 16  Mariaan De Swardt defeated Irina Spirlea 6 – 3 6 – 4

Rnd 16  Amanda Coetzer defeated Elena Tatarkova 6 – 3 6 – 4

Rnd 16  Natasha Zvereva defeated Mirjana Lucic 7 – 5 6 – 1

Rnd 16  Anne Kremer defeated Monica Seles 6 – 4 6 – 4

Rnd 32  Nathalie Dechy defeated Amy Frazier 4 – 6 6 – 2 6 – 1

Rnd 32  Lisa Raymond defeated Magui Serna 3 – 6 7 – 6 (6) 6 – 4

Rnd 32  Anna Kournikova defeated Chanda Rubin 6 – 2 4 – 6 6 – 4

Rnd 32  Sylvia Plischke defeated Karen Cross  6 – 2 3 – 6 6 – 1

Rnd 32  Ai Sugiyama defeated Maureen Drake 7 – 5 6 – 1

Rnd 32  Elena Likhovtseva defeated Corina Morariu 2 – 6 6 – 4 6 – 0

Rnd 32  Irina Spirlea defeated Anna Smashnova 6 – 2 3 – 6 6 – 2

Rnd 32  Mariaan De Swardt defeated Anne-Gaelle Sidot 7 – 6 (5) 6 – 2

Rnd 32  Elena Tatarkova defeated Louise Latimer 6 – 4 7 – 6 (2)

Rnd 32  Natasha Zvereva defeated Tara Snyder 6 – 3 6 – 3

Rnd 32  Mirjana Lucic defeated Alexandra Fusai 7 – 5 6 – 3

Rnd 32  Anne Kremer defeated Samantha Smith 6 – 4 6 – 1

1998 Direct Line International Championships

Results, WTA Players

janaNovotna1998winner1998 Direct Line International Championships | 15-20 June

A repeat of the previous year’s scheduled final managed to take place, with Czech Republic’s Jana Novotna breezing to comfortable success against Spanish star Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario.

Novotna had been in formidable form throughout the event, demolishing Russian Natasha Zvereva for the loss of just three games in their one-sided semi-final showdown.

The surprise package was another Russian, blonde youngster Anna Kournikova. She amazed even herself by pulling off the shock victory of the Championships with a thrilling triumph over German ace Steffi Graf.

CLICK HERE FOR VIDEO OF KOURNIKOVA VS GRAF

The other fresh talent on show was American Serena Williams, who took to the Devonshire Park courts a year after attending to watch big sister Venus compete. However, a combination of naivety and the grittiness of Sanchez-Vicario saw her Williams fall at the quarter-final hurdle despite a gutsy showing.

Final  Jana Novotna defeated Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario 6 – 1 7 – 5

 

Semi Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario defeated Anna Kournikova walkover

Semi  Jana Novotna defeated Natasha Zvereva 6 – 2 6 – 1

 

Quarter  Anna Kournikova defeated Steffi Graf 6 – 7(4) 6 – 3 6 – 4

Quarter  Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario defeated Serena Williams 4 – 6 6 – 4 6 – 4

Quarter  Natasha Zvereva defeated Magui Serna 7 – 6 (5) 6 – 2

Quarter  Jana Novotna defeated Irina Spirlea 6 – 4 7 – 5

Rnd 16  Steffi Graf defeated Samantha Smith 6 – 1 6 – 2

Rnd 16  Anna Kournikova defeated Mariaan De Swardt 6 – 4 6 – 1

Rnd 16  Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario defeated Tamarine Tanasugarn 6 – 2 7 – 5

Rnd 16  Serena Williams defeated Ai Sugiyama 6 – 2 7 – 5

Rnd 16  Magui Serna defeated Elena Likhovtseva 6 – 2 4 – 6 8 – 6

Rnd 16  Natasha Zvereva defeated Venus Williams 6 – 2 6 – 1

Rnd 16  Irina Spirlea defeated Kerry-Anne Guse 6 – 0 7 – 5

Rnd 16  Jana Novotna defeated Nathalie Dechy 6 – 2 6 – 2

Rnd 32  Samantha Smith defeated Yayuk Basuki 6 – 4 3 – 3 retired

Rnd 32  Mariaan De Swardt defeated Lisa Raymond 6 – 0 7 – 6 (6)

Rnd 32  Anna Kournikova defeated Alexandra Fusai 2 – 6 6 – 1 6 – 3

Rnd 32  Tamarine Tanasugarn defeated Anna-Maria Miller 6 – 4 6 – 4

Rnd 32  Serena Williams defeated Naoko Sawamatsu 6 – 4 7 – 5

Rnd 32  Ai Sugiyama defeated Magdalena Grzybowska 6 – 4 6 – 4

Rnd 32  Elena Likhovtseva defeated Nathalie Tauziat 6 – 2 4 – 6 8 – 6

Rnd 32  Magui Serna defeated Tatiana Panova 6 – 7(2) 6 – 3 6 – 1

Rnd 32  Natasha Zvereva defeated Maria Vento-Kabchi 7 – 5 6 – 3

Rnd 32  Irina Spirlea defeated Rita Grande 6 – 3 4 – 6 6 – 4

Rnd 32  Kerry-Anne Guse defeated Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor 7 – 5 6 – 3

Rnd 32  Nathalie Dechy defeated Fang Li 6 – 4 6 – 4